MizMuze

Inspiring the masses, one post at a time.

Amoeba Live In-Store With Geographer and Wavves July 27, 2010

On 8/17/2010 at 6:00pm, see local band, Geographer perform a free live in-store performance at the Amoeba in Berkeley.  Get all the details here

And on the day after, on 8/18/2010 catch a wave when Wavves hits the shores of Amoeba in San Francisco at 6:00 pm.  Get the details for Wavves in-store here.     

Advertisements
 

Song of the Day – Thursday 6/3/2010 Geographer June 3, 2010

Still stoked after seeing The xx and Phantogram last night at the Great American Music Hall (vidz will follow).  Today, MizMuze presents local band, Geographer—this San Francisco trio was voted one of three “Undiscovered Bands You Need To Hear Now” by SPIN Magazine.  Their EP, Animal Shapes is available through iTunes or on Tricycle Records.

You can see Geographer in several places around the Bay Area…on 6/6 see them at Live 105’s BFD at the Shoreline Amphitheatre, on 6/17 at Bottom of the Hill in San Francisco, and on 6/18 at The Crepe Place in Santa Cruz.

Geographer – Can’t You Wait

http://www.myspace.com/geographermusic

http://www.geographermusic.com/

 

Song of the Day – Thursday 4/14/2011 Holy Ghost! April 14, 2011

Filed under: indie music,Music — MizMuze @ 10:59 am
Tags: , , , ,

So what’s a girl to do now that LCD Soundsystem have broken up?!  Well, a girl like MizMuze will wipe her tears, dust herself off, and move on…move on to Holy Ghost! that is.  The band’s self-titled debut album dropped 4/5/2011 on DFA Records (James Murphy’s label). 

The DJ duo from Brooklyn will be spooking the Bay Area with a headling show on 4/15 at the Blank Club in San Jose with Geographer, and will perform opening act duties for Cut Copy on 4/16 and 4/17 at the Regency Ballroom in San Francisco.   

Holy Ghost! – Wait & See

http://www.holyghostnyc.com/

http://www.myspace.com/holyghostnyc

 

 

What Bands Did You Miss in 2010?! January 21, 2011

Filed under: indie music,Live,Music — MizMuze @ 2:39 pm
Tags: , ,

 

The Bay Area was host to so many awesome shows in 2010, and there was no excuse for you to have missed any of them as MizMuze was updating the Concert Calendar day and night!

Subscribe to MizMuze today so you’ll never miss your favorite band again…just check out who came through last year, and click HERE to see what’s in store for you in 2011…

MizMuze’s 2010 Concert Calendar:

  • 01/10 – Sonic Youth (Fillmore) SF
  • 01/16 – The English Beat (Blank Club) SJ
  • 01/17 – Asobi Seksu (Cafe du Nord) SF
  • 01/21 – Black Lips (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 01/23 – Cold War Kids (Fillmore) SF
  • 01/23 – The Phenomenauts (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 01/26 – Phoenix (Fillmore) SF
  • 01/28 – Bowerbirds (Independent) SF
  • 01/28 – The Jakes (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 02/01 – Mates of State (Cafe du Nord) SF
  • 02/07 – Nouvelle Vague (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 02/08 – Editors (Warfield) SF
  • 02/08 – St. Vincent (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 02/09 – Vivian Girls + Best Coast (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 02/11 – Mumford and Sons (Popscene) SF
  • 02/12 – Album Leaf (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 02/14 – Girls (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 02/19 – Buzzcocks (Blank Club) SJ
  • 02/22 – Fanfarlo (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 02/25 – Zee Avi (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 02/25 – Dan Black (Popscene) SF
  • 02/26 – The Limousines (Slim’s) SF
  • 02/26 – Atlas Sound (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 02/27 – The Soundtrack of Our Lives (Independent) SF
  • 02/28 – Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros (Bimbo’s) SF
  • 03/03 – Phantogram (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 03/04 – Midlake (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 03/05 – Tegan and Sara (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 03/06 – Tegan and Sara (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 03/09 – BRMC (Slim’s) SF
  • 03/10 – BRMC (Slim’s) SF
  • 03/10 – Big Pink (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 03/12 – You Say Party! We Say Die! (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 03/12 – The Temper Trap (Fillmore) SF
  • 03/13 – Hellogoodbye (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 03/15 – Efterklang (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 03/18 – Groove Armada (Fillmore) SF
  • 03/24 – Metric + Codeine Velvet Club (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 03/26 – Air (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 03/30 – The Morning Benders (Independent) SF
  • 04/02 – Surfer Blood (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 04/07 – RJD2 (Independent) SF
  • 04/07 – Rogue Wave (Rio Theatre) SC
  • 04/10 – Yuri’s Night Bay Area Festival 2010 (Moffett Field NASA) MV
  • 04/12 – MGMT (Fillmore) SF
  • 04/13 – MGMT (Fillmore) SF
  • 04/13 – Spoon (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 04/13 – Little Dragon + VV Brown (Independent) SF
  • 04/14 – Little Dragon + VV Brown (Independent) SF
  • 04/14 – Muse + Silversun Pickups (Oracle Areana) OAK
  • 04/14 – Beach House (Bimbo’s) SF
  • 04/14 – Portugal. The Man (Rio Theatre) SC
  • 04/14 – Thom Yorke with Atoms for Peace (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 04/15 – Thom Yorke with Atoms for Peace (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 04/15 – Passion Pit (Warfield) SF
  • 04/16 – Miike Snow + Delorean (Independent) SF
  • 04/16 – Hot Chip + The xx (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 04/16 – jj (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 04/17 – Record Store Day (Your Local Indie Record Shop)
  • 04/17 – Yeasayer (Fillmore) SF
  • 04/17 – Phoenix + Two Door Cinema Club (Catalyst) SC
  • 04/17 – Public Image Ltd. (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 04/19 – Echo & the Bunnymen (Fillmore) SF
  • 04/19 – Vampire Weekend (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 04/20 – Vampire Weekend (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 04/20 – Cypress Hill (Warfield) SF
  • 04/21 – Camera Obscura + Best Coast (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 04/22 – Yo La Tengo + Camera Obscura (Fillmore) SF
  • 04/22 – Conan O’Brien (Nob Hill Masonic Center) SF
  • 04/23 – Conan O’Brien (Nob Hill Masonic Center) SF
  • 04/23 – Yo La Tengo (Fillmore) SF
  • 04/23 – Japandroids + Avi Buffalo (Independent) SF
  • 04/24 – Yo La Tengo (Fillmore) SF
  • 04/24 – Dr. Dog (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 04/25 – Dr. Dog (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 04/30 – Rogue Wave (Fillmore) SF
  • 05/01 – Broken Social Scene (Fillmore) SF
  • 05/05 – Conan O’Brien (San Jose State University Event Center) SJ
  • 05/06 – Two Door Cinema Club (Popscene) SF
  • 05/07 – Fang Island (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 05/07 – Los Campesinos! (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 05/10 – The Besnard Lakes (Independent) SF
  • 05/18 – Shout Out Louds (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 05/21 – Broken Bells (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 05/21 – Jacuzzi Boys (Thee Parkside) SF
  • 05/23 – Caribou + Toro Y Moi (Independent) SF
  • 05/24 – Caribou + Toro Y Moi (Independent) SF
  • 05/25 – Massive Attack (Warfield) SF
  • 05/26 – Massive Attack (Warfield) SF
  • 05/26 – OK Go (Fillmore) SF
  • 05/26 – The National (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 05/27 – The National (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 05/27 – YACHT (Independent) SF
  • 05/27 – Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros (Fillmore) SF
  • 05/28 – Flight of the Conchords (Greek Theatre) BERK
  • 05/29 – Band of Horses (Independent) SF
  • 05/29 – She & Him (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 05/29 – MGMT (Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium) SC
  • 06/01 – The xx + Phantogram (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 06/02 – The xx + Phantogram (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 06/02 – Local Natives (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 06/03 – Local Natives (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 06/03 – LCD Soundsystem (Fillmore) SF
  • 06/04 – Maxwell + Jill Scott (Oracle Arena) OAK
  • 06/04 – Matt & Kim + The Soft Pack (Mezzanine) SF
  • 06/10 – Delorean (Popscene) SF
  • 06/10 – Stiff Little Fingers (Slim’s) SF
  • 06/11 – Stiff Little Fingers (Blank Club) SJ
  • 06/14 – Fischerspooner (Fillmore) SF
  • 06/17 – Geographer (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 06/18 – Portugal. The Man (Fillmore) SF
  • 06/19 – Erykah Badu (Mountain Winery) SARATOGA
  • 06/19 – Stars (Independent) SF
  • 06/20 – Stars (Independent) SF
  • 06/21 – The Brian Jonestown Massacre (Fillmore) SF
  • 06/22 – Pyschedelic Furs (Fillmore) SF
  • 06/24 – The Heavy (Blank Club) SJ
  • 06/25 – Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings + The Heavy (Warfield) SF
  • 06/25 – Pavement (Greek Theatre) BERK
  • 06/25 – Left Coast Live Festival (Various Venues) SJ
  • 06/26 – Left Coast Live Festival (Various Venues) SJ
  • 06/26 – Goldfrapp (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 06/27 – Ty Segall + Sonny & The Sunsets (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 06/30 – Blitzen Trapper (Fillmore) SF
  • 06/30 – Mates of State (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 07/01 – Mates of State (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 07/01 – The Avett Brothers (Mountain Winery) SARATOGA
  • 07/07 – Fol Chen (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 07/09 – Melvins (Blank Club) SJ
  • 07/10 – Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti + Magic Kids (Bimbo’s) SF
  • 07/10 – Au Revoir Simone (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 07/14 – Bettye LaVette (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 07/17 – Conan O’Brien w/ Patton Oswalt (Herbst Theatre) SF *Rescheduled Show*
  • 07/17 – Cults (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 07/18 – The New Pornographers (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 07/20 – Happy Birthday (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 07/21 – MGMT (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 07/22 – The Dead Weather (Warfield) SF
  • 07/23 – Admiral Radley (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 07/26 – Bear in Heaven + Twin Sister (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 07/28 – Beach Fossils (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 07/31 – Black Star feat. Mos Def & Talib Kweli (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 08/01 – Squeeze + The English Beat (Fillmore) SF
  • 08/03 – Silversun Pickups (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 08/04 – Blondie (Fillmore) SF
  • 08/06 – Crystal Castles (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 08/07 – Chelsea Handler (Mountain Winery) SARATOGA
  • 08/07 – Thee Oh Sees (Independent) SF
  • 08/09 – Kele of Bloc Party (Mezzanine) SF
  • 08/12 – Joy Formidable (330 Ritch) SF
  • 08/12 – Reverend Horton Heat (Fillmore) SF
  • 08/13 – Tokyo Police Club + Freelance Whales (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 08/14 – Outside Lands Festival (Golden Gate Park) SF
  • 08/15 – Outside Lands Festival (Golden Gate Park) SF
  • 08/18 – Wavves (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 08/19 – The Swell Season (Mountain Winery) SARATOGA
  • 08/19 – Darker My Love + Sonny & The Sunsets (Independent) SF
  • 08/19 – Aziz Ansari (Fillmore) SF
  • 08/20 – Aziz Ansari (Fillmore) SF
  • 08/21 – Aziz Ansari (Fillmore) SF
  • 08/21 – Rufus Wainwright + Martha Wainwright (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 08/23 – Rufus Wainwright (Mountain Winery) SARTOGA
  • 08/25 – Bob Dylan (Warfield) SF
  • 08/28 – The Chemical Brothers (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 08/29 – Dave Chappelle (The New Parish) OAK
  • 08/30 – Dave Chappelle (The New Parish) OAK
  • 09/02 – Fitz & The Tantrums (330 Ritch) SF
  • 09/03 – The Limousines + LILOFEE (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 09/05 – Cold Cave + Abe Vigoda (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 09/06 – Panda Bear (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 09/08 – Titus Andronicus (Independent) SF
  • 09/11 – Mix Master Mike + Del the Funky Homosapien (Mighty) SF
  • 09/14 – The Walkmen + Japandroids (Fillmore) SF
  • 09/14 – Menomena (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 09/15 – Menomena (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 09/15 – Marina and the Diamonds (Independent) SF
  • 09/15 – Tamaryn (Elbo Room) SF
  • 09/17 – Ratatat (Warfield) SF
  • 09/17 – Louis CK (Davies Symphony Hall) SF
  • 09/19 – Kathy Griffin (Davies Symphony Hall) SF
  • 09/20 – Frankie Rose & The Outs + Hunx and His Punx (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 09/20 – Efterklang (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 09/20 – The Charlatans (Bimbo’s) SF
  • 09/22 – Local Natives + The Love Language (Fillmore) SF
  • 09/23 – Big Boi (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 09/23 – Admiral Radley (Crepe Place) SC
  • 09/23 – The xx (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 09/24 – Band of Horses + Admiral Radley (Greek Theatre) BERK
  • 09/25 – Vampire Weekend + Beach House (Greek Theatre) BERK
  • 09/25 – Dirty Projectors (Fillmore) SF
  • 09/26 – Dirty Projectors (Fillmore) SF
  • 09/27 – Passion Pit (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 09/28 – X Japan (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 09/29 – Neon Indian (Fillmore) SF
  • 09/29 – The Black Keys (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 09/30 – The Black Keys (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 09/30 – School of Seven Bells + Active Child (Independent) SF
  • 09/30 – Matt & Kim (Fillmore) SF
  • 09/30 – Neon Indian (Mezzanine) SF
  • 10/01 – Carolina Chocolate Drops (Slim’s) SF
  • 10/01 – The Drums (Independent) SF
  • 10/01 – Elvis Costello + Nick Lowe (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 10/01 – Jamie Lidell + Twin Shadow (Bimbo’s) SF
  • 10/01 – The Flaming Lips + Ariel Pink (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 10/02 – The Flaming Lips + Ariel Pink (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 10/02 – Wanda Sykes (Mountain Winery) SARATOGA
  • 10/02 – Arcade Fire + Calexico (Greek Theatre) BERK
  • 10/03 – Arcade Fire + Calexico (Greek Theatre) BERK
  • 10/02 The Futureheads (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 10/05 – Broken Bells (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 10/05 – Guided By Voices (Warfield) SF
  • 10/05 – CocoRosie (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 10/05 – Andrew W.K. (Ruby Skye) SF
  • 10/05 – Arcade Fire (Henry Miller Library) Big Sur
  • 10/06 – Caribou (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 10/07 – Land of Talk + The Besnard Lakes (Independent) SF
  • 10/07 – Klaxons + Baby Monster (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 10/08 – Van Morrison (Nob Hill Masonic Center) SF
  • 10/08 – Cheap Trick (Mountain Winery) SARATOGA
  • 10/10 – Robin Williams (Berkeley Rep) BERK
  • 10/11 – James (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 10/12 – M.I.A. (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 10/12 – Teenage Fanclub (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 10/12 – Robin Williams (Berkeley Rep) BERK
  • 10/13 – Robin Williams (Berkeley Rep) BERK
  • 10/13 – Macy Gray (Bimbo’s) SF
  • 10/15 – Girls (Fillmore) SF
  • 10/15 – Legendary Shack Shakers (Blank Club) SJ
  • 10/16 – The Morning Benders (Fillmore) SF
  • 10/16 – Rogue Wave (Independent) SF
  • 10/16 – Treasure Island Festival (Treasure Island) SF
  • 10/17 – Treasure Island Festival (Treasure Island) SF
  • 10/17 – Hot Chip + Sleigh Bells (Warfield) SF
  • 10/18 – Interpol (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 10/19 – Jónsi (of Sigur Rós) (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 10/19 – Foals (Blank Club) SJ
  • 10/20 – Suicidal Tendencies (Fillmore) SF
  • 10/20 – The Vaselines + Dum Dum Girls (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 10/21 – The Hundred in the Hands (Popscene) SF
  • 10/23 – Women + Manchild (Hemlock Tavern) SF
  • 10/23 – Bridge School Benefit (Shoreline Amphitheatre) MV
  • 10/24 – Bridge School Benefit (Shoreline Amphitheatre) MV
  • 10/25 – Seabear (Independent) SF
  • 10/25 – Best Coast (Cafe du Nord) SF
  • 10/25 – Sufjan Stevens (Paramount Theatre) OAK
  • 10/26 – Sufjan Stevens (Paramount Theatre) OAK
  • 10/26 – Best Coast + Sonny & The Sunsets (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 10/27 – Allo Darlin’ (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 10/28 – UNKLE (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 10/29 – of Montreal (Warfield) SF
  • 10/29 – Deerhunter + Real Estate (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 10/30 – Deerhunter + Real Estate (Slim’s) SF
  • 10/30 – Gorillaz (Oracle Areana) OAK
  • 10/30 – The Apples in stereo + Fol Chen (Independent) SF
  • 10/31 – The Apples in stereo + Fol Chen (Blank Club) SJ
  • 11/03 – Dr. Dog (Fillmore) SF
  • 11/04 – Dr. Dog (Fillmore) SF
  • 11/04 – Two Door Cinema Club (Slim’s) SF
  • 11/04 – Avi Buffalo (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 11/04 – Glasser (Popscene) SF
  • 11/05 – Bear in Heaven + The Sun Airway (Independent) SF
  • 11/05 – Florence and the Machine (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 11/06 – Massive Attack + Thievery Corporation (Greek Theatre) BERK
  • 11/06 – Small Black (Independent) SF
  • 11/08 – Hurricane Bells (Warfield) SF
  • 11/09 – The Soft Pack + Kurt Vile & The Violators (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 11/09 – Stars (Rio Theatre) SC
  • 11/10 – Stars (Fillmore) SF
  • 11/10 – Delorean + Lemonade (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 11/11 – Candy Claws (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 11/12 – Cold War Kids (New Parish) OAK
  • 11/13 – DEVO (Warfield) SF **Postponed**
  • 11/13 – Fitz & The Tantrums (Blank Club) SJ
  • 11/15 – The Thermals (Independent) SF
  • 11/16 – Margot & The Nuclear So and So’s (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 11/18 – Bear Hands (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 11/19 – Blonde Redhead (Warfield) SF
  • 11/19 – Tamaryn (Slim’s) SF
  • 11/19 – Clinic (Independent) SF
  • 11/19 – Freelance Whales (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 11/21 – The Thermals (New Parish) OAK
  • 11/25 – Diamond Rings (Popscene) SF
  • 11/29 – Grinderman (Nick Cave)  (Warfield) SF
  • 11/29 – Weezer (Nob Hill Masonic Center) SF
  • 11/30 – Weezer (Nob Hill Masonic Center) SF
  • 11/30 – Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti + Os Mutantes (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 12/03 – Passion Pit (Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium) SC
  • 12/04 – Maus Haus + Fol Chen (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 12/05 – Leonard Cohen (Paramount Theatre) OAK
  • 12/08 – No Age (New Parish) OAK
  • 12/11 – The Dandy Warhols (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 12/13 – Tame Impala (Independent) SF
  • 12/14 – Badly Drawn Boy (Cafe du Nord) SF
  • 12/15 – Del The Funky Homosapien (Yoshi’s) SF
  • 12/16 – Del The Funky Homosapien (Yoshi’s) SF
  • 12/17 – Agent Ribbons (The Crescent Hotel) SF
  • 12/17 – Limousines (Blank Club) SJ
  • 12/21 – Tame Impala (Independent) SF
  • 12/21 – Tricky (Independent) SF
  • 12/28 – X (Slim’s) SF
  • 12/29 – X (Slim’s) SF
  • 12/31 – The Slackers (Great American Music Hall) SF
  •  

    MizMuze’s 2011 Concert Calendar January 15, 2010

    Filed under: — MizMuze @ 11:58 pm

    Recent Updates are in BOLD:

    • 01/06/2011 – Little Dragon (Pagoda) SJ
    • 01/14/2011 – Public Enemy (Yoshi’s) SF
    • 01/15/2011 – Public Enemy (Yoshi’s) SF
    • 01/19/2011 – Young Prisms (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 01/21/2011 – Ra Ra Riot (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 01/28/2011 – Deerhoof (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 01/28/2011 – Wallpaper (Slim’s) SF
    • 01/31/2011 – Interpol (Warfield) SF
    • 01/31/2011 – Marina and the Diamonds (Fillmore) SF  **Cancelled**
    • 02/03/2011 – Tennis (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 02/03/2011 – Social Distortion + Aggrolites (Warfield) SF
    • 02/04/2011 – Little Dragon (Independent) SF
    • 02/05/2011 – Little Dragon (Independent) SF
    • 02/08/2011 – Sebadoh (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 02/10/2011 – Dave Chappelle (Cobb’s Comedy Club) SF
    • 02/11/2011 – Meat Beat Manifesto (Mezzanine) SF
    • 02/13/2011 – Smith Westerns + Yuck (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 02/14/2011 – The Decemberists (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 02/14/2011 – Mos Def (Yoshi’s) SF
    • 02/15/2011 – The Radio Dept. + The Suzan (Independent) SF
    • 02/15/2011 – Mos Def (Yoshi’s) SF
    • 02/16/2011 – Dum Dum Girls (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 02/16/2011 – Mos Def (Yoshi’s) SF
    • 02/17/2011 – Mos Def (Yoshi’s) SF
    • 02/18/2011 – Beach House + Papercuts (Fillmore) SF
    • 02/18/2011 – Chromeo + The Suzan (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 02/21/2011 – Prince (Oracle Arena) OAK
    • 02/22/2011 – Yo La Tengo (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 02/23/2011 – Prince (Oracle Arena) OAK
    • 02/23/2011 – Versus (Cafe Du Nord) SF
    • 02/23/2011 – Admiral Radley (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 02/23/2011 – Dan Deacon (solo) (Rickshaw Stop) SF
    • 02/23/2011 – Geographer (Independent) SF
    • 02/24/2011 – Ted Leo (solo) (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 02/25/2011 – Tamaryn (Cafe Du Nord) SF
    • 02/25/2011 – The Concretes (Rickshaw Stop) SF
    • 02/26/2011 – Best Coast + Wavves (Regency Ballroom) SF
    • 02/26/2011 – How to Dress Well (Cafe Du Nord) SF
    • 02/27/2011 – The Fresh & Onlys (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 02/28/2011 – Hellogoodbye (Slim’s) SF
    • 03/01/2011 – Swans (Regency Ballroom) SF
    • 03/04/2011 – Crystal Castles (Warfield) SF
    • 03/05/2011 – Morcheeba (Warfield) SF
    • 03/07/2011 – DeVotchKa (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 03/08/2011 – DeVotchKa (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 03/09/2011 – Peter Murphy of Bauhaus (Mezzanine) SF
    • 03/11/2011 – Tapes ‘n Tapes + Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 03/16/2011 – Warpaint (Independent) SF
    • 03/18/2011 – Girl Talk (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 03/18/2011 – DEVO (Warfield) SF **Rescheduled Show from 11/13/2010**
    • 03/19/2011 – Jay and Silent Bob (Warfield) SF
    • 03/23/2011 – GROUPLOVE (Independent) SF
    • 03/24/2011 – Toro Y Moi + Cloud Nothings (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 03/26/2011 – OMD (Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark) (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 03/26/2011 – The Soundtrack of Our Lives (The Uptown) OAK
    • 03/27/2011 – Miniature Tigers (Rickshaw Stop) SF
    • 03/27/2011 – She Wants Revenge (Blank Club) SJ
    • 03/28/2011 – She Wants Revenge (Independent) SF
    • 03/30/2011 – DOM (Rickshaw Stop) SF
    • 04/02/2011 – Hunx and his Punx (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 04/05/2011 – Pete Yorn (Regency Ballroom) SF
    • 04/07/2011 – The Sounds (Rickshaw Stop) SF
    • 04/07/2011 – Ron Sexsmith (Cafe Du Nord) SF
    • 04/09/2011 – Henry Rollins (Independent) SF
    • 04/09/2011 – Papercuts (Cafe Du Nord) SF
    • 04/09/2011 – Cold War Kids (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 04/12/2011 – Lauryn Hill (Warfield) SF
    • 04/12/2011 – The Rural Alberta Advantage (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 04/13/2011 – The Rural Alberta Advantage (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 04/13/2011 – Titus Andronicus (New Parish) OAK
    • 04/13/2011 – Animal Collective (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 04/13/2011 – Broken Social Scene (Warfield) SF
    • 04/14/2011 – Animal Collective (Catalyst) SC
    • 04/14/2011 – PJ Harvey (Warfield) SF
    • 04/14/2011 – Foals + Freelance Whales (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 04/14/2011 – Cults + Magic Kids (Independent) SF
    • 04/14/2011 – The Joy Formidable (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 04/14/2011 – Delorean (Slim’s) SF
    • 04/15/2011 – CSS (Mezzanine) SF
    • 04/15/2011 – Phantogram (Independent) SF
    • 04/15/2011 – Holy Ghost! + Geographer (Blank Club) SJ
    • 04/16/2011 – Cut Copy + Holy Ghost! (Regency Ballroom) SF
    • 04/16/2011 – Duran Duran (Fillmore) SF
    • 04/17/2011 – Cut Copy + Holy Ghost! (Regency Ballroom) SF
    • 04/18/2011 – The New Pornographers + Menomena (Regency Ballroom) SF
    • 04/18/2011 – Tame Impala (Fillmore) SF
    • 04/18/2011 – !!! (Independent) SF
    • 04/19/2011 – The Pains of Being Pure at Heart + Twin Shadow (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 04/20/2011 – The Go! Team (Mezzanine) SF
    • 04/20/2011 – The Limousines (Independent) SF
    • 04/21/2011 – Sonny & The Sunsets (New Parish) OAK
    • 04/22/2011 – Kurt Vile and the Violators (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 04/26/2011 – tUnE-yArDs (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 04/28/2011 – Thee Oh Sees (Cafe Du Nord) SF
    • 05/02/2011 – Here We Go Magic (Rickshaw Stop) SF
    • 05/03/2011 – The Psychedelic Furs (Slim’s) SF
    • 05/04/2011 – Vivian Girls (Rickshaw Stop) SF
    • 05/05/2011 – Fleet Foxes (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 05/05/2011 – Beach Fossils (Slim’s) SF
    • 05/05/2011 – Cass McCombs (Cafe Du Nord/Swedish Hall) SF
    • 05/06/2011 – Portugal. The Man (Fillmore) SF
    • 05/07/2011 – Crystal Stilts (Rickshaw Stop) SF
    • 05/08/2011 – Elvis Costello & The Imposters (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 05/09/2011 – Elvis Costello & The Imposters (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 05/11/2011 – The Kills (Fillmore) SF
    • 05/13/2011 – of Montreal (Fillmore) SF
    • 05/13/2011 – Peter Bjorn and John (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 05/19/2011 – Echo & the Bunnymen (Warfield) SF
    • 05/19/2011 – Weekend (Independent) SF
    • 05/24/2011 – Fitz and the Tantrums (The Blank Club) SJ
    • 05/25/2011 – Stiff Little Fingers (Slim’s) SF
    • 05/25/2011 – Yeasayer (Fillmore) SF
    • 05/26/2011 – Yeasayer (Fillmore) SF
    • 05/28/2011 – Guitar Wolf (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 05/29/2011 – Neon Indian (New Parish) OAK
    • 05/30/2011 – Lykke Li (Regency Ballroom) SF
    • 05/30/2011 – Sleigh Bells + Neon Indian (Independent) SF
    • 05/31/2011 – Sleigh Bells + Neon Indian (Independent) SF
    • 05/31/2011 – Antlers (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 06/01/2011 – Gayngs (Independent) SF
    • 06/01/2011 – Sleigh Bells + Neon Indian (Rickshaw Stop) SF
    • 06/01/2011 – Buffalo Springfield (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 06/02/2011 – Buffalo Springfield (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 06/02/2011 – Architecture in Helsinki (Regency Ballroom) SF
    • 06/03/2011 – Architecture in Helsinki (Slim’s) SF
    • 06/04/2011 – Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. (Rickshaw Stop) SF
    • 06/07/2011 – Glasvegas (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 06/08/2011 – Friendly Fires (Independent) SF
    • 06/09/2011 – Death Cab for Cutie (Fillmore) SF
    • 06/10/2011 – Buzzcocks (Slim’s) SF
    • 06/11/2011 – Black Lips (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 06/12/2011 – Black Lips (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 06/12/2011 – Florence & The Machine (Greek Theater) BERK
    • 06/13/2011 – Diamond Rings (Independent) SF
    • 06/17/2011 – RJD2 (Blasthaus) SF
    • 06/18/2011 – Matt & Kim (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 06/24/2011 – Flying Lotus (Blasthaus) SF
    • 06/24/2011 – My Morning Jacket (Independent) SF
    • 06/24/2011 – Peter Murphy (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 06/24/2011 – My Morning Jacket (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 06/28/2011 – Dr. Dog (Independent) SF
    • 06/29/2011 – Dr. Dog (Independent) SF
    • 06/30/2011 – Blonde Redhead (Independent) SF
    • 07/01/2011 – Sonny & the Sunsets (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 07/02/2011 – Ty Segall (Independent) SF
    • 07/03/2011 – Blonde Redhead (Henry Miller Library) Big Sur
    • 07/09/2011 – Washed Out (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 07/19/2011 – Avett Brothers (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 07/20/2011 – Avett Brothers (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 07/25/2011 – Cults (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 07/25/2011 – Cold Cave (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 07/25/2011 – Cults (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 07/26/2011 – Kurt Vile & The Violators/Thurston Moore (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 07/26/2011 – Yuck (Independent) SF
    • 07/27/2011 – Yuck (Independent) SF
    • 07/29/2011 – The Fresh & Onlys (Independent) SF
    • 08/02/2011 – Real Estate (Independent) SF
    • 08/10/2011 – Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (Independent) SF
    • 08/11/2011 – Eels (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 08/12/2011 – Vetiver (Rickshaw Stop) SF
    • 08/12/2011 – Arctic Monkeys (Independent) SF
    • 08/12/2011 – Outside Lands (Golden Gate Park) SF
    • 08/13/2011 – Outside Lands (Golden Gate Park) SF
    • 08/14/2011 – Outside Lands (Golden Gate Park) SF
    • 08/14/2011 – Adele (Greek Theater) BERK
    • 08/19/2011 – Public Enemy (Regency Ballroom) SF
    • 08/26/2011 – Tapes ‘n Tapes (Independent) SF
    • 08/30/2011 – Butthole Surfers (Regency Ballroom) SF
    • 09/02/2011 – The Soft Pack (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 09/02/2011 – Japandroids + Bass Drum of Death (Hemlock Tavern) SF
    • 09/06/2011 – Avi Buffalo (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 09/09/2011 – The Kills (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 09/10/2011 – Fleet Foxes + The Walkmen (Greek Theater) BERK
    • 09/12/2011 – Iggy and The Stooges (Warfield) SF
    • 09/13/2011 – Iggy and The Stooges (Warfield) SF
    • 09/15/2011 – The Aggrolites (Slim’s) SF
    • 09/16/2011 – Thievery Corporation (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 09/17/2011 – Thievery Corporation (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 09/22/2011 – Bon Iver (Greek Theater) BERK
    • 09/24/2011 – Hank 3 (Regency Ballroom) SF
    • 09/25/2011 – Ladytron (Regency Ballroom) SF
    • 09/25/2011 – Twin Shadow + Diamond Rings (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 09/27/2011 – TV on the Radio (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 09/28/2011 – Active Child (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 09/30/2011 – DeVotchKa + Gomez (Mountain Winery) Saratoga
    • 10/01/2011 – Neon Indian (Rickshaw Stop) SF
    • 10/02/2011 – Jacuzzi Boys (Hemlock Tavern) SF
    • 10/03/2011 – OMD (Warfield) SF
    • 10/04/2011 – OMD (Warfield) SF
    • 10/04/2011 – Dum Dum Girls (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 10/04/2011 – Erasure (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 10/05/2011 – Dum Dum Girls + Crocodiles (Blank Club) SJ
    • 10/06/2011 – CSS (Fillmore) SF
    • 10/06/2011 – Peter Bjorn & John (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 10/07/2011 – The Pains of Being Pure at Heart (Slim’s) SF
    • 10/07/2011 – Smashing Pumpkins (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 10/08/2011 – Hooray For Earth (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 10/08/2011 – Peter Bjorn & John (Slim’s) SF
    • 10/08/2011 – Girls (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 10/09/2011 – Girls (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 10/13/2011 – Zee Avi(Independent) SF
    • 10/14/2011 – Bryan Ferry (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 10/15/2011 – Treasure Island Music Festival (Treasure Island) SF
    • 10/16/2011 – Treasure Island Music Festival (Treasure Island) SF
    • 10/21/2011 – Portishead (Greek Theater) BERK
    • 10/25/2011 – Gold Panda (Independent) SF
    • 11/04/2011 – Shonen Knife (Bottom of the Hill) SF
    • 11/09/2011 – Lykke Li (Fox Theater) OAK
    • 11/11/2011 – Ra Ra Riot (Great American Music Hall) SF
    • 11/21/2011 – Pixies (Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium) SC