MizMuze

Inspiring the masses, one post at a time.

What Bands Did You Miss in 2010?! January 21, 2011

Filed under: indie music,Live,Music — MizMuze @ 2:39 pm
Tags: , ,

 

The Bay Area was host to so many awesome shows in 2010, and there was no excuse for you to have missed any of them as MizMuze was updating the Concert Calendar day and night!

Subscribe to MizMuze today so you’ll never miss your favorite band again…just check out who came through last year, and click HERE to see what’s in store for you in 2011…

MizMuze’s 2010 Concert Calendar:

  • 01/10 – Sonic Youth (Fillmore) SF
  • 01/16 – The English Beat (Blank Club) SJ
  • 01/17 – Asobi Seksu (Cafe du Nord) SF
  • 01/21 – Black Lips (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 01/23 – Cold War Kids (Fillmore) SF
  • 01/23 – The Phenomenauts (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 01/26 – Phoenix (Fillmore) SF
  • 01/28 – Bowerbirds (Independent) SF
  • 01/28 – The Jakes (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 02/01 – Mates of State (Cafe du Nord) SF
  • 02/07 – Nouvelle Vague (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 02/08 – Editors (Warfield) SF
  • 02/08 – St. Vincent (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 02/09 – Vivian Girls + Best Coast (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 02/11 – Mumford and Sons (Popscene) SF
  • 02/12 – Album Leaf (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 02/14 – Girls (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 02/19 – Buzzcocks (Blank Club) SJ
  • 02/22 – Fanfarlo (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 02/25 – Zee Avi (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 02/25 – Dan Black (Popscene) SF
  • 02/26 – The Limousines (Slim’s) SF
  • 02/26 – Atlas Sound (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 02/27 – The Soundtrack of Our Lives (Independent) SF
  • 02/28 – Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros (Bimbo’s) SF
  • 03/03 – Phantogram (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 03/04 – Midlake (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 03/05 – Tegan and Sara (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 03/06 – Tegan and Sara (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 03/09 – BRMC (Slim’s) SF
  • 03/10 – BRMC (Slim’s) SF
  • 03/10 – Big Pink (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 03/12 – You Say Party! We Say Die! (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 03/12 – The Temper Trap (Fillmore) SF
  • 03/13 – Hellogoodbye (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 03/15 – Efterklang (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 03/18 – Groove Armada (Fillmore) SF
  • 03/24 – Metric + Codeine Velvet Club (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 03/26 – Air (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 03/30 – The Morning Benders (Independent) SF
  • 04/02 – Surfer Blood (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 04/07 – RJD2 (Independent) SF
  • 04/07 – Rogue Wave (Rio Theatre) SC
  • 04/10 – Yuri’s Night Bay Area Festival 2010 (Moffett Field NASA) MV
  • 04/12 – MGMT (Fillmore) SF
  • 04/13 – MGMT (Fillmore) SF
  • 04/13 – Spoon (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 04/13 – Little Dragon + VV Brown (Independent) SF
  • 04/14 – Little Dragon + VV Brown (Independent) SF
  • 04/14 – Muse + Silversun Pickups (Oracle Areana) OAK
  • 04/14 – Beach House (Bimbo’s) SF
  • 04/14 – Portugal. The Man (Rio Theatre) SC
  • 04/14 – Thom Yorke with Atoms for Peace (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 04/15 – Thom Yorke with Atoms for Peace (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 04/15 – Passion Pit (Warfield) SF
  • 04/16 – Miike Snow + Delorean (Independent) SF
  • 04/16 – Hot Chip + The xx (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 04/16 – jj (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 04/17 – Record Store Day (Your Local Indie Record Shop)
  • 04/17 – Yeasayer (Fillmore) SF
  • 04/17 – Phoenix + Two Door Cinema Club (Catalyst) SC
  • 04/17 – Public Image Ltd. (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 04/19 – Echo & the Bunnymen (Fillmore) SF
  • 04/19 – Vampire Weekend (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 04/20 – Vampire Weekend (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 04/20 – Cypress Hill (Warfield) SF
  • 04/21 – Camera Obscura + Best Coast (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 04/22 – Yo La Tengo + Camera Obscura (Fillmore) SF
  • 04/22 – Conan O’Brien (Nob Hill Masonic Center) SF
  • 04/23 – Conan O’Brien (Nob Hill Masonic Center) SF
  • 04/23 – Yo La Tengo (Fillmore) SF
  • 04/23 – Japandroids + Avi Buffalo (Independent) SF
  • 04/24 – Yo La Tengo (Fillmore) SF
  • 04/24 – Dr. Dog (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 04/25 – Dr. Dog (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 04/30 – Rogue Wave (Fillmore) SF
  • 05/01 – Broken Social Scene (Fillmore) SF
  • 05/05 – Conan O’Brien (San Jose State University Event Center) SJ
  • 05/06 – Two Door Cinema Club (Popscene) SF
  • 05/07 – Fang Island (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 05/07 – Los Campesinos! (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 05/10 – The Besnard Lakes (Independent) SF
  • 05/18 – Shout Out Louds (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 05/21 – Broken Bells (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 05/21 – Jacuzzi Boys (Thee Parkside) SF
  • 05/23 – Caribou + Toro Y Moi (Independent) SF
  • 05/24 – Caribou + Toro Y Moi (Independent) SF
  • 05/25 – Massive Attack (Warfield) SF
  • 05/26 – Massive Attack (Warfield) SF
  • 05/26 – OK Go (Fillmore) SF
  • 05/26 – The National (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 05/27 – The National (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 05/27 – YACHT (Independent) SF
  • 05/27 – Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros (Fillmore) SF
  • 05/28 – Flight of the Conchords (Greek Theatre) BERK
  • 05/29 – Band of Horses (Independent) SF
  • 05/29 – She & Him (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 05/29 – MGMT (Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium) SC
  • 06/01 – The xx + Phantogram (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 06/02 – The xx + Phantogram (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 06/02 – Local Natives (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 06/03 – Local Natives (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 06/03 – LCD Soundsystem (Fillmore) SF
  • 06/04 – Maxwell + Jill Scott (Oracle Arena) OAK
  • 06/04 – Matt & Kim + The Soft Pack (Mezzanine) SF
  • 06/10 – Delorean (Popscene) SF
  • 06/10 – Stiff Little Fingers (Slim’s) SF
  • 06/11 – Stiff Little Fingers (Blank Club) SJ
  • 06/14 – Fischerspooner (Fillmore) SF
  • 06/17 – Geographer (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 06/18 – Portugal. The Man (Fillmore) SF
  • 06/19 – Erykah Badu (Mountain Winery) SARATOGA
  • 06/19 – Stars (Independent) SF
  • 06/20 – Stars (Independent) SF
  • 06/21 – The Brian Jonestown Massacre (Fillmore) SF
  • 06/22 – Pyschedelic Furs (Fillmore) SF
  • 06/24 – The Heavy (Blank Club) SJ
  • 06/25 – Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings + The Heavy (Warfield) SF
  • 06/25 – Pavement (Greek Theatre) BERK
  • 06/25 – Left Coast Live Festival (Various Venues) SJ
  • 06/26 – Left Coast Live Festival (Various Venues) SJ
  • 06/26 – Goldfrapp (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 06/27 – Ty Segall + Sonny & The Sunsets (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 06/30 – Blitzen Trapper (Fillmore) SF
  • 06/30 – Mates of State (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 07/01 – Mates of State (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 07/01 – The Avett Brothers (Mountain Winery) SARATOGA
  • 07/07 – Fol Chen (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 07/09 – Melvins (Blank Club) SJ
  • 07/10 – Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti + Magic Kids (Bimbo’s) SF
  • 07/10 – Au Revoir Simone (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 07/14 – Bettye LaVette (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 07/17 – Conan O’Brien w/ Patton Oswalt (Herbst Theatre) SF *Rescheduled Show*
  • 07/17 – Cults (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 07/18 – The New Pornographers (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 07/20 – Happy Birthday (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 07/21 – MGMT (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 07/22 – The Dead Weather (Warfield) SF
  • 07/23 – Admiral Radley (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 07/26 – Bear in Heaven + Twin Sister (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 07/28 – Beach Fossils (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 07/31 – Black Star feat. Mos Def & Talib Kweli (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 08/01 – Squeeze + The English Beat (Fillmore) SF
  • 08/03 – Silversun Pickups (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 08/04 – Blondie (Fillmore) SF
  • 08/06 – Crystal Castles (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 08/07 – Chelsea Handler (Mountain Winery) SARATOGA
  • 08/07 – Thee Oh Sees (Independent) SF
  • 08/09 – Kele of Bloc Party (Mezzanine) SF
  • 08/12 – Joy Formidable (330 Ritch) SF
  • 08/12 – Reverend Horton Heat (Fillmore) SF
  • 08/13 – Tokyo Police Club + Freelance Whales (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 08/14 – Outside Lands Festival (Golden Gate Park) SF
  • 08/15 – Outside Lands Festival (Golden Gate Park) SF
  • 08/18 – Wavves (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 08/19 – The Swell Season (Mountain Winery) SARATOGA
  • 08/19 – Darker My Love + Sonny & The Sunsets (Independent) SF
  • 08/19 – Aziz Ansari (Fillmore) SF
  • 08/20 – Aziz Ansari (Fillmore) SF
  • 08/21 – Aziz Ansari (Fillmore) SF
  • 08/21 – Rufus Wainwright + Martha Wainwright (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 08/23 – Rufus Wainwright (Mountain Winery) SARTOGA
  • 08/25 – Bob Dylan (Warfield) SF
  • 08/28 – The Chemical Brothers (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 08/29 – Dave Chappelle (The New Parish) OAK
  • 08/30 – Dave Chappelle (The New Parish) OAK
  • 09/02 – Fitz & The Tantrums (330 Ritch) SF
  • 09/03 – The Limousines + LILOFEE (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 09/05 – Cold Cave + Abe Vigoda (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 09/06 – Panda Bear (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 09/08 – Titus Andronicus (Independent) SF
  • 09/11 – Mix Master Mike + Del the Funky Homosapien (Mighty) SF
  • 09/14 – The Walkmen + Japandroids (Fillmore) SF
  • 09/14 – Menomena (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 09/15 – Menomena (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 09/15 – Marina and the Diamonds (Independent) SF
  • 09/15 – Tamaryn (Elbo Room) SF
  • 09/17 – Ratatat (Warfield) SF
  • 09/17 – Louis CK (Davies Symphony Hall) SF
  • 09/19 – Kathy Griffin (Davies Symphony Hall) SF
  • 09/20 – Frankie Rose & The Outs + Hunx and His Punx (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 09/20 – Efterklang (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 09/20 – The Charlatans (Bimbo’s) SF
  • 09/22 – Local Natives + The Love Language (Fillmore) SF
  • 09/23 – Big Boi (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 09/23 – Admiral Radley (Crepe Place) SC
  • 09/23 – The xx (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 09/24 – Band of Horses + Admiral Radley (Greek Theatre) BERK
  • 09/25 – Vampire Weekend + Beach House (Greek Theatre) BERK
  • 09/25 – Dirty Projectors (Fillmore) SF
  • 09/26 – Dirty Projectors (Fillmore) SF
  • 09/27 – Passion Pit (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 09/28 – X Japan (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 09/29 – Neon Indian (Fillmore) SF
  • 09/29 – The Black Keys (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 09/30 – The Black Keys (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 09/30 – School of Seven Bells + Active Child (Independent) SF
  • 09/30 – Matt & Kim (Fillmore) SF
  • 09/30 – Neon Indian (Mezzanine) SF
  • 10/01 – Carolina Chocolate Drops (Slim’s) SF
  • 10/01 – The Drums (Independent) SF
  • 10/01 – Elvis Costello + Nick Lowe (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 10/01 – Jamie Lidell + Twin Shadow (Bimbo’s) SF
  • 10/01 – The Flaming Lips + Ariel Pink (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 10/02 – The Flaming Lips + Ariel Pink (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 10/02 – Wanda Sykes (Mountain Winery) SARATOGA
  • 10/02 – Arcade Fire + Calexico (Greek Theatre) BERK
  • 10/03 – Arcade Fire + Calexico (Greek Theatre) BERK
  • 10/02 The Futureheads (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 10/05 – Broken Bells (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 10/05 – Guided By Voices (Warfield) SF
  • 10/05 – CocoRosie (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 10/05 – Andrew W.K. (Ruby Skye) SF
  • 10/05 – Arcade Fire (Henry Miller Library) Big Sur
  • 10/06 – Caribou (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 10/07 – Land of Talk + The Besnard Lakes (Independent) SF
  • 10/07 – Klaxons + Baby Monster (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 10/08 – Van Morrison (Nob Hill Masonic Center) SF
  • 10/08 – Cheap Trick (Mountain Winery) SARATOGA
  • 10/10 – Robin Williams (Berkeley Rep) BERK
  • 10/11 – James (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 10/12 – M.I.A. (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 10/12 – Teenage Fanclub (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 10/12 – Robin Williams (Berkeley Rep) BERK
  • 10/13 – Robin Williams (Berkeley Rep) BERK
  • 10/13 – Macy Gray (Bimbo’s) SF
  • 10/15 – Girls (Fillmore) SF
  • 10/15 – Legendary Shack Shakers (Blank Club) SJ
  • 10/16 – The Morning Benders (Fillmore) SF
  • 10/16 – Rogue Wave (Independent) SF
  • 10/16 – Treasure Island Festival (Treasure Island) SF
  • 10/17 – Treasure Island Festival (Treasure Island) SF
  • 10/17 – Hot Chip + Sleigh Bells (Warfield) SF
  • 10/18 – Interpol (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 10/19 – Jónsi (of Sigur Rós) (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 10/19 – Foals (Blank Club) SJ
  • 10/20 – Suicidal Tendencies (Fillmore) SF
  • 10/20 – The Vaselines + Dum Dum Girls (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 10/21 – The Hundred in the Hands (Popscene) SF
  • 10/23 – Women + Manchild (Hemlock Tavern) SF
  • 10/23 – Bridge School Benefit (Shoreline Amphitheatre) MV
  • 10/24 – Bridge School Benefit (Shoreline Amphitheatre) MV
  • 10/25 – Seabear (Independent) SF
  • 10/25 – Best Coast (Cafe du Nord) SF
  • 10/25 – Sufjan Stevens (Paramount Theatre) OAK
  • 10/26 – Sufjan Stevens (Paramount Theatre) OAK
  • 10/26 – Best Coast + Sonny & The Sunsets (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 10/27 – Allo Darlin’ (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 10/28 – UNKLE (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 10/29 – of Montreal (Warfield) SF
  • 10/29 – Deerhunter + Real Estate (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 10/30 – Deerhunter + Real Estate (Slim’s) SF
  • 10/30 – Gorillaz (Oracle Areana) OAK
  • 10/30 – The Apples in stereo + Fol Chen (Independent) SF
  • 10/31 – The Apples in stereo + Fol Chen (Blank Club) SJ
  • 11/03 – Dr. Dog (Fillmore) SF
  • 11/04 – Dr. Dog (Fillmore) SF
  • 11/04 – Two Door Cinema Club (Slim’s) SF
  • 11/04 – Avi Buffalo (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 11/04 – Glasser (Popscene) SF
  • 11/05 – Bear in Heaven + The Sun Airway (Independent) SF
  • 11/05 – Florence and the Machine (Fox Theater) OAK
  • 11/06 – Massive Attack + Thievery Corporation (Greek Theatre) BERK
  • 11/06 – Small Black (Independent) SF
  • 11/08 – Hurricane Bells (Warfield) SF
  • 11/09 – The Soft Pack + Kurt Vile & The Violators (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 11/09 – Stars (Rio Theatre) SC
  • 11/10 – Stars (Fillmore) SF
  • 11/10 – Delorean + Lemonade (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 11/11 – Candy Claws (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 11/12 – Cold War Kids (New Parish) OAK
  • 11/13 – DEVO (Warfield) SF **Postponed**
  • 11/13 – Fitz & The Tantrums (Blank Club) SJ
  • 11/15 – The Thermals (Independent) SF
  • 11/16 – Margot & The Nuclear So and So’s (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • 11/18 – Bear Hands (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 11/19 – Blonde Redhead (Warfield) SF
  • 11/19 – Tamaryn (Slim’s) SF
  • 11/19 – Clinic (Independent) SF
  • 11/19 – Freelance Whales (Rickshaw Stop) SF
  • 11/21 – The Thermals (New Parish) OAK
  • 11/25 – Diamond Rings (Popscene) SF
  • 11/29 – Grinderman (Nick Cave)  (Warfield) SF
  • 11/29 – Weezer (Nob Hill Masonic Center) SF
  • 11/30 – Weezer (Nob Hill Masonic Center) SF
  • 11/30 – Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti + Os Mutantes (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 12/03 – Passion Pit (Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium) SC
  • 12/04 – Maus Haus + Fol Chen (Bottom of the Hill) SF
  • 12/05 – Leonard Cohen (Paramount Theatre) OAK
  • 12/08 – No Age (New Parish) OAK
  • 12/11 – The Dandy Warhols (Regency Ballroom) SF
  • 12/13 – Tame Impala (Independent) SF
  • 12/14 – Badly Drawn Boy (Cafe du Nord) SF
  • 12/15 – Del The Funky Homosapien (Yoshi’s) SF
  • 12/16 – Del The Funky Homosapien (Yoshi’s) SF
  • 12/17 – Agent Ribbons (The Crescent Hotel) SF
  • 12/17 – Limousines (Blank Club) SJ
  • 12/21 – Tame Impala (Independent) SF
  • 12/21 – Tricky (Independent) SF
  • 12/28 – X (Slim’s) SF
  • 12/29 – X (Slim’s) SF
  • 12/31 – The Slackers (Great American Music Hall) SF
  • Advertisements
     

    Leave a Reply

    Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

    WordPress.com Logo

    You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

    Google photo

    You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

    Twitter picture

    You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

    Facebook photo

    You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

    Connecting to %s